Associate Member of Housing Society can be member of Managing Committee

Kalpit Mankikar

| TNN | Feb 2, 2015, 04.44 AM IST

 

MUMBAI:

In many old societies, senior citizens owned flats but would not show interest, and associate members were barred from participating in managing committee proceedings.


Section 2 (19) of the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act says an associate member jointly holds a share of the society with others, but whose name is not first in the share certificate. Rule 56M of the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Rules, 1961, and Section 2 (19) (b) of the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act, 1960, state an associate member can vote and participate in elections but cannot become an office-bearer of the society where his name appears as an associate member in the society register. 

 

The state cooperative election authority (SCEA) has clarified that a housing society’s associate members can be part of the managing committee. This will be a shot in the arm for old cooperative housing societies as more residents can participate in their housing complex’s affairs.

 

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/Associate-member-can-be-part-of-managing-panel/articleshow/46090740.cms

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *